CA Rosario Central 0 - 1 CA Talleres de Cordoba: match stats and result

Argentina - Primera Division · Matchweek 6

Friday, 20 February 2026

0 - 1

Full time · HT 0 - 1

1 · 49%

1.94

X · 30%

3.15

2 · 21%

4.25

Referee: Sebastían Zunino

Match summary

How the match went.

Match stats

CA Rosario Central CA Talleres de Cordoba
Possession
68% 32%
Shots
14 8
Shots on target
4 4
Corners
12 2
Yellow cards
3 4
Expected goals (xG)
1.8 1.15

Overview

What the numbers say about this match.

CA Rosario Central 0 - 1 CA Talleres de Cordoba in Primera Division on 20 February 2026. Recent form: CA Rosario Central L W D D W, CA Talleres de Cordoba W L L D W.

  • CA Rosario Central averages 1.94 points per game at home, CA Talleres de Cordoba 1.14 away.
  • CA Rosario Central scores 56% more goals per match than CA Talleres de Cordoba in these venues.
  • CA Rosario Central concedes 29% fewer goals per match than CA Talleres de Cordoba in these venues.
  • Over 2.5 goals is expected in 60% of similar matches and both teams scoring in 80%.
  • Expect about 10 corner kicks in this match.

Updated

Referee

Who is in charge of this match.

Sebastían Zunino

Argentina

15

Matches refereed

6.47

Cards / match

2.40

Goals / match

0.00

Penalties / match

See all statistics of Sebastían Zunino

Recent form

Last five completed matches before this one.

Team comparison

How both teams have performed this season.

CA Rosario Central CA Talleres de Cordoba
Points per game
1.94 1.14
Win %
56% 29%
Goals scored / match
1.56 1
Goals conceded / match
0.81 1.14
Total goals / match
2.37 2.14
Both teams scored (BTTS) %
63% 50%

Goals and BTTS

How often matches of each team finish above a number of goals.

CA Rosario Central CA Talleres de Cordoba
Over 0.5 goals
88% 86%
Over 1.5 goals
75% 64%
Over 2.5 goals
56% 43%
Over 3.5 goals
13% 21%
Over 4.5 goals
6% 0%
BTTS
63% 50%

First and second half

Who starts and who finishes stronger.

CA Rosario Central CA Talleres de Cordoba
First half points per game
1.56 1.64
Leading at half time %
38% 36%
Drawing at half time %
44% 57%
Trailing at half time %
19% 7%
Goals scored in 1st half / match
0.5 0.36
Goals scored in 2nd half / match
1.06 0.64

Corners

Corner kicks per match.

CA Rosario Central CA Talleres de Cordoba
Corners won / match
6.19 3.29
Corners conceded / match
3.56 5.29
Total corners in their matches
9.75 8.58
Over 6.5 corners
75% 64%
Over 7.5 corners
63% 56%
Over 8.5 corners
56% 43%

Cards

Bookings per match.

CA Rosario Central CA Talleres de Cordoba
Cards / match
1.94 2.79
Over 2.5 cards
88% 86%
Over 3.5 cards
75% 79%
Over 4.5 cards
50% 56%
Over 5.5 cards
38% 28%
Over 6.5 cards
25% 28%

Shots and possession

How teams create chances.

CA Rosario Central CA Talleres de Cordoba
Shots / match
16.63 11.07
Shots on target / match
5.81 4.07
Shots off target / match
10.81 7
Shot conversion rate
9% 9%
Shots per goal scored
10.64 11.07
Average possession
59% 51%

Offsides and fouls

CA Rosario Central CA Talleres de Cordoba
Offsides / match
2.07 1.64
Over 0.5 offsides
73% 86%
Over 1.5 offsides
60% 43%
Over 2.5 offsides
33% 21%
Fouls / match
10.31 12.57

Goals by minute

When each team scores and concedes this season.

Scored Conceded

CA Rosario Central

0-10'
3
1
11-20'
1
1
21-30'
2
2
31-40'
4
4
41-50'
5
6
51-60'
8
3
61-70'
5
1
71-80'
6
1
81-90'
7
9

CA Talleres de Cordoba

0-10'
1
1
11-20'
2
1
21-30'
4
1
31-40'
3
0
41-50'
3
4
51-60'
2
6
61-70'
5
3
71-80'
3
8
81-90'
5
8

Odds

Bookmaker prices next to the chance the statistics give.

MarketOddsChance
CA Rosario Central to win 1.94
48%
Draw 3.15
30%
CA Talleres de Cordoba to win 4.25
22%
Over 0.5 goals 1.06
90%
Over 1.5 goals 1.52
90%
Over 2.5 goals 2.55
60%
Over 3.5 goals 5.55
0%
Over 4.5 goals 9.10
0%
Both teams to score 2.15
80%

Players

Players with the most minutes this season, by position.

CA Rosario Central

Jeremías Ledesma 2250' 0 G 0 A
Ignacio Ovando 2277' 2 G 1 A
Gastón Ávila 1988' 3 G 2 A
Agustín Sández 1768' 0 G 2 A
Emanuel Coronel 1694' 0 G 1 A
Franco Ibarra 2421' 0 G 3 A
Vicente Pizarro 2399' 1 G 4 A
Federico Navarro 649' 0 G 0 A
Ángel Di María 2002' 10 G 4 A
Agustín Ignacio Módica 1639' 12 G 1 A

CA Talleres de Cordoba

Guido Herrera 1530' 0 G 0 A
Augusto Schott 2401' 3 G 0 A
Santiago Fernández 1513' 1 G 0 A
Gabriel Báez 1300' 0 G 0 A
Matías Galarza 2263' 0 G 1 A
Diego Ortegoza 1654' 1 G 5 A
Juan Sebastián Sforza 1405' 0 G 0 A
Rick 1883' 4 G 2 A

League table

Both teams are highlighted.

# Team P GD Pts
1 CA Belgrano de Cordoba 32 15 58
2 Argentinos Juniors 31 12 58
3 CA Rosario Central 31 14 56
4 CA River Plate 31 14 52
5 CS Independiente Rivadavia 29 9 52
6 CA Boca Juniors 29 18 51
17 CA Union de Santa Fe 30 -1 37
18 CA San Lorenzo de Almagro 29 -6 37
19 Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza 27 -6 36
20 CA Talleres de Cordoba 29 -4 35
21 Racing Club de Avellaneda 30 -4 35
22 CA Tigre 28 1 32
23 Newells Old Boys 27 -9 32

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about this match.

What was the result of CA Rosario Central vs CA Talleres de Cordoba?

CA Rosario Central 0 - 1 CA Talleres de Cordoba. Half time: 0 - 1.

How many goals are expected in CA Rosario Central vs CA Talleres de Cordoba?

Over 2.5 goals has a 60% chance. Matches of these teams average 2.4 goals.

Will both teams score in CA Rosario Central vs CA Talleres de Cordoba?

Both teams to score has a 80% chance.

How many corners and cards are expected in CA Rosario Central vs CA Talleres de Cordoba?

About 10 corner kicks are expected. About 3.8 cards are expected.

What is the recent form of CA Rosario Central and CA Talleres de Cordoba?

CA Rosario Central: L W D D W. CA Talleres de Cordoba: W L L D W.

Glossary

What these terms mean.

BTTS
Both teams to score: each team scores at least one goal.
Clean sheet
A match where the team does not concede a goal.
Failed to score
A match where the team does not score a goal.
xG
Expected goals: the quality of the chances a team creates.
xGA
Expected goals against: the quality of the chances a team allows.
Points per game
Average points per match: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw.
Home / Away
The home team's results at home against the visitor's results away. "Overall" uses all matches.
Over 2.5 goals
Three or more goals in the match.