CA Rosario Central 2 - 0 CA Barracas Central: match stats and result

Argentina - Primera Division · Matchweek 5

Sunday, 15 February 2026

2 - 0

Full time · HT 0 - 0

1 · 60%

1.57

X · 27%

3.30

2 · 13%

6.40

Referee: Pablo Echavarría

Match summary

How the match went.

Match stats

CA Rosario Central CA Barracas Central
Possession
66% 34%
Shots
19 3
Shots on target
7 3
Corners
3 0
Yellow cards
1 3
Expected goals (xG)
2.27 0.7

Overview

What the numbers say about this match.

CA Rosario Central 2 - 0 CA Barracas Central in Primera Division on 15 February 2026. Recent form: CA Rosario Central L W D D, CA Barracas Central L D D W.

  • CA Rosario Central averages 1.94 points per game at home, CA Barracas Central 1.5 away.
  • CA Rosario Central scores 81% more goals per match than CA Barracas Central in these venues.
  • CA Rosario Central concedes 6% fewer goals per match than CA Barracas Central in these venues.
  • Over 2.5 goals is expected in 25% of similar matches and both teams scoring in 50%.
  • Expect about 6.2 corner kicks in this match.

Updated

Referee

Who is in charge of this match.

Pablo Echavarría

Argentina

13

Matches refereed

4.15

Cards / match

2.38

Goals / match

0.00

Penalties / match

See all statistics of Pablo Echavarría

Recent form

Last five completed matches before this one.

Team comparison

How both teams have performed this season.

CA Rosario Central CA Barracas Central
Points per game
1.94 1.5
Win %
56% 36%
Goals scored / match
1.56 0.86
Goals conceded / match
0.81 0.86
Total goals / match
2.37 1.72
Both teams scored (BTTS) %
63% 43%

Goals and BTTS

How often matches of each team finish above a number of goals.

CA Rosario Central CA Barracas Central
Over 0.5 goals
88% 79%
Over 1.5 goals
75% 57%
Over 2.5 goals
56% 21%
Over 3.5 goals
13% 7%
Over 4.5 goals
6% 7%
BTTS
63% 43%

First and second half

Who starts and who finishes stronger.

CA Rosario Central CA Barracas Central
First half points per game
1.56 1.36
Leading at half time %
38% 29%
Drawing at half time %
44% 50%
Trailing at half time %
19% 21%
Goals scored in 1st half / match
0.5 0.43
Goals scored in 2nd half / match
1.06 0.43

Corners

Corner kicks per match.

CA Rosario Central CA Barracas Central
Corners won / match
6.19 2.43
Corners conceded / match
3.56 4
Total corners in their matches
9.75 6.43
Over 6.5 corners
75% 56%
Over 7.5 corners
63% 43%
Over 8.5 corners
56% 7%

Cards

Bookings per match.

CA Rosario Central CA Barracas Central
Cards / match
1.94 2.21
Over 2.5 cards
88% 93%
Over 3.5 cards
75% 79%
Over 4.5 cards
50% 36%
Over 5.5 cards
38% 21%
Over 6.5 cards
25% 14%

Shots and possession

How teams create chances.

CA Rosario Central CA Barracas Central
Shots / match
16.63 9.43
Shots on target / match
5.81 3.07
Shots off target / match
10.81 6.36
Shot conversion rate
9% 9%
Shots per goal scored
10.64 11
Average possession
59% 41%

Offsides and fouls

CA Rosario Central CA Barracas Central
Offsides / match
2.07 1.21
Over 0.5 offsides
73% 71%
Over 1.5 offsides
60% 36%
Over 2.5 offsides
33% 14%
Fouls / match
10.31 12.29

Goals by minute

When each team scores and concedes this season.

Scored Conceded

CA Rosario Central

0-10'
3
1
11-20'
1
1
21-30'
2
2
31-40'
4
4
41-50'
5
6
51-60'
8
3
61-70'
5
1
71-80'
6
1
81-90'
7
9

CA Barracas Central

0-10'
2
1
11-20'
2
1
21-30'
3
4
31-40'
4
3
41-50'
1
3
51-60'
3
3
61-70'
4
1
71-80'
4
0
81-90'
2
8

Odds

Bookmaker prices next to the chance the statistics give.

MarketOddsChance
CA Rosario Central to win 1.57
58%
Draw 3.30
28%
CA Barracas Central to win 6.40
14%
Over 0.5 goals 1.11
75%
Over 1.5 goals 1.53
63%
Over 2.5 goals 2.60
25%
Over 3.5 goals 5.10
0%
Over 4.5 goals 10.00
0%
Both teams to score 2.67
50%

Players

Players with the most minutes this season, by position.

CA Rosario Central

Jeremías Ledesma 2250' 0 G 0 A
Ignacio Ovando 2277' 2 G 1 A
Gastón Ávila 1988' 3 G 2 A
Agustín Sández 1768' 0 G 2 A
Emanuel Coronel 1694' 0 G 1 A
Franco Ibarra 2421' 0 G 3 A
Vicente Pizarro 2399' 1 G 4 A
Federico Navarro 649' 0 G 0 A
Ángel Di María 2002' 10 G 4 A
Agustín Ignacio Módica 1639' 12 G 1 A

CA Barracas Central

Marcelo Miño 2060' 0 G 0 A
Rodrigo Insúa 2022' 3 G 1 A
Kevin Jappert 1469' 1 G 1 A
Omar Fernando Tobio 1382' 2 G 0 A
Iván Tapia 2166' 3 G 2 A
Tomás Uriel Porra 2015' 1 G 4 A
Dardo Federico Miloc 1915' 0 G 0 A
Gonzalo Maroni 866' 2 G 0 A

League table

Both teams are highlighted.

# Team P GD Pts
1 CA Belgrano de Cordoba 32 15 58
2 Argentinos Juniors 31 12 58
3 CA Rosario Central 31 14 56
4 CA River Plate 31 14 52
5 CS Independiente Rivadavia 29 9 52
6 CA Boca Juniors 29 18 51
12 CSD Defensa y Justicia 28 4 43
13 CA Independiente 29 1 42
14 CA Lanus 28 5 41
15 CA Barracas Central 28 1 39
16 CA Sarmiento 27 -4 38
17 CA Union de Santa Fe 30 -1 37
18 CA San Lorenzo de Almagro 29 -6 37

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about this match.

What was the result of CA Rosario Central vs CA Barracas Central?

CA Rosario Central 2 - 0 CA Barracas Central. Half time: 0 - 0.

How many goals are expected in CA Rosario Central vs CA Barracas Central?

Over 2.5 goals has a 25% chance. Matches of these teams average 1.63 goals.

Will both teams score in CA Rosario Central vs CA Barracas Central?

Both teams to score has a 50% chance.

How many corners and cards are expected in CA Rosario Central vs CA Barracas Central?

About 6.2 corner kicks are expected. About 4.8 cards are expected.

What is the recent form of CA Rosario Central and CA Barracas Central?

CA Rosario Central: L W D D. CA Barracas Central: L D D W.

Glossary

What these terms mean.

BTTS
Both teams to score: each team scores at least one goal.
Clean sheet
A match where the team does not concede a goal.
Failed to score
A match where the team does not score a goal.
xG
Expected goals: the quality of the chances a team creates.
xGA
Expected goals against: the quality of the chances a team allows.
Points per game
Average points per match: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw.
Home / Away
The home team's results at home against the visitor's results away. "Overall" uses all matches.
Over 2.5 goals
Three or more goals in the match.