CA Independiente: stats, form and fixtures

Argentina - Primera Division · 2026

CA Independiente

13th in the Primera Division table

Overview

The season so far.

CA Independiente has won 11, drawn 9 and lost 9 of its 29 Primera Division matches this season. CA Independiente is 13th out of 30 teams in the Primera Division table with 42 points. At home CA Independiente has won 5, drawn 5 and lost 4; away it has won 6, drawn 4 and lost 5. CA Independiente scores 1.24 goals per match and concedes 1.21.

1.45

Points per game

W D W L D

1.24

Goals scored / match

1.21

Goals conceded / match

Record P W D L GF GA GD PPG Last 5
At home 14 5 5 4 18 18 0 1.43
L D L D L
Away 15 6 4 5 18 17 +1 1.47
L W W W D
Overall 29 11 9 9 36 35 +1 1.45
W D W L D

Data from FootyStats. Updated

Fixtures and results

Next matches and every result this season.

Season statistics

The season so far, overall and split by home and away.

Statistic Overall At home Away
Matches played
29
14
15
Wins
11
5
6
Win %
38%
36%
40%
Draws
9
5
4
Draw %
31%
36%
27%
Losses
9
4
5
Loss %
31%
29%
33%
Points per game
1.45
1.43
1.47

Goals and BTTS

How often the team's matches finish above a number of goals.

Statistic Overall At home Away
Over 0.5 goals
93%
93%
93%
Over 1.5 goals
72%
71%
73%
Over 2.5 goals
38%
36%
40%
Over 3.5 goals
21%
21%
20%
Over 4.5 goals
10%
14%
7%
BTTS
55%
50%
60%
BTTS and win
14%
7%
20%
BTTS and draw
24%
28%
20%

First and second half

How the team starts and finishes matches.

Statistic Overall At home Away
First half points per game
1.31
1.43
1.2
Leading at half time %
24%
29%
20%
Drawing at half time %
59%
57%
60%
Trailing at half time %
17%
14%
20%
Goals scored in 1st half / match
0.52
0.57
0.47
Goals scored in 2nd half / match
0.72
0.71
0.73
Goals conceded in 1st half / match
0.48
0.5
0.47
Goals conceded in 2nd half / match
0.72
0.79
0.67

Corners

Corner kicks per match.

Statistic Overall At home Away
Corners won / match
5.62
7.5
3.87
Corners conceded / match
4.45
3.86
5
Total corners in their matches
10.07
11.36
8.87
Over 6.5 corners
83%
100%
67%
Over 7.5 corners
79%
100%
60%
Over 8.5 corners
72%
93%
53%
Over 9.5 corners
59%
79%
40%
Over 10.5 corners
45%
56%
33%

Cards

Bookings per match.

Statistic Overall At home Away
Cards / match
2.55
2.43
2.67
Over 2.5 cards
72%
71%
73%
Over 3.5 cards
69%
71%
67%
Over 4.5 cards
55%
56%
53%
Over 5.5 cards
34%
21%
47%
Over 6.5 cards
17%
21%
13%

Shots and possession

How the team creates chances.

Statistic Overall At home Away
Shots / match
13
14.79
11.33
Shots on target / match
3.9
4.36
3.47
Shots off target / match
9.1
10.43
7.87
Shot conversion rate
9.55%
8.7%
10.59%
Shots per goal scored
10.47
11.5
9.44
Average possession
52%
55%
49%
Attacks / match
99.34
103.86
95.13
Dangerous attacks / match
51.52
52.43
50.67

Offsides and fouls

Statistic Overall At home Away
Offsides / match
2.29
2.43
2.14
Over 0.5 offsides
86%
79%
93%
Over 1.5 offsides
50%
56%
43%
Over 2.5 offsides
32%
36%
28%
Fouls / match
11.14
10.07
12.13

Goals by minute

When the team scores and concedes this season.

Scored Conceded
0-10'
2
2
11-20'
3
6
21-30'
2
0
31-40'
4
3
41-50'
7
6
51-60'
7
4
61-70'
3
5
71-80'
1
4
81-90'
7
5

Common scorelines

Results of the team, with its own goals first.

Full time scorelines

1 - 16 (21%)
1 - 04 (14%)
2 - 03 (10%)
1 - 22 (7%)
3 - 12 (7%)
2 - 12 (7%)

Half time scorelines

0 - 012 (41%)
1 - 06 (21%)
1 - 15 (17%)
0 - 13 (10%)
1 - 31 (3%)

Total goals in a match

210 (34%)
16 (21%)
35 (17%)
43 (10%)
52 (7%)

Players

Squad leaders and everyone who played this season.

League table

Primera Division, with the team highlighted.

# Team P W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 CA Belgrano de Cordoba 32 16 10 6 38 23 15 58
2 Argentinos Juniors 31 16 10 5 37 25 12 58
3 CA Rosario Central 31 16 8 7 42 28 14 56
4 CA River Plate 31 16 4 11 43 29 14 52
5 CS Independiente Rivadavia 29 15 7 7 45 36 9 52
6 CA Boca Juniors 29 13 12 4 43 25 18 51
7 Club Atletico Velez Sarsfield 28 12 13 3 35 24 11 49
8 Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata 30 14 6 10 37 38 -1 48
9 Instituto AC Cordoba 28 14 5 9 36 27 9 47
10 Estudiantes de La Plata 29 13 6 10 34 21 13 45
11 CA Huracan 30 11 11 8 31 26 5 44
12 CSD Defensa y Justicia 28 11 10 7 36 32 4 43
13 CA Independiente 29 11 9 9 36 35 1 42
14 CA Lanus 28 11 8 9 31 26 5 41
15 CA Barracas Central 28 10 9 9 25 24 1 39
16 CA Sarmiento 27 12 2 13 33 37 -4 38
17 CA Union de Santa Fe 30 10 7 13 43 44 -1 37
18 CA San Lorenzo de Almagro 29 9 10 10 21 27 -6 37
19 Atletico Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza 27 10 6 11 28 34 -6 36
20 CA Talleres de Cordoba 29 9 8 12 28 32 -4 35
21 Racing Club de Avellaneda 30 9 8 13 32 36 -4 35
22 CA Tigre 28 7 11 10 29 28 1 32
23 Newells Old Boys 27 7 11 9 26 35 -9 32
24 CA Banfield 28 8 7 13 31 37 -6 31
25 CA Tucuman 28 6 10 12 25 30 -5 28
26 CA Platense 28 5 12 11 22 33 -11 27
27 CA Central Cordoba de Santiago del Estero 28 6 8 14 21 37 -16 26
28 CD Riestra 28 3 13 12 14 24 -10 22
29 CA Aldosivi 28 2 10 16 19 39 -20 16
30 AA Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto 28 2 5 21 11 40 -29 11

Club info

Name
CA Independiente
Country
Argentina
Founded
1905
Stadium
Estadio Libertadores de América
Competitions
Primera Division

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about this team.

How is CA Independiente doing this season?

CA Independiente has won 11, drawn 9 and lost 9 of its 29 Primera Division matches this season. CA Independiente is 13th out of 30 teams in the Primera Division table with 42 points.

What is CA Independiente's position in the Primera Division table?

CA Independiente is 13th out of 30 teams in the Primera Division table with 42 points.

How many goals does CA Independiente score and concede per match?

CA Independiente scores 1.24 goals per match and concedes 1.21.

When is CA Independiente's next match?

Racing Club de Avellaneda vs CA Independiente is a Primera Division match on Sunday, 18 October 2026, kicking off at 14:45 (America/Sao_Paulo).

Who is CA Independiente's top scorer?

Gabriel Ávalos is the top scorer with 11 goals.

What is the recent form of CA Independiente?

CA Independiente: W D W L D.