Estudiantes de Merida FC 3 - 2 Monagas SC: match stats and result

Venezuela - Primera Division · Matchweek 12

Sunday, 19 April 2026

3 - 2

Full time · HT 1 - 1

Monagas

#10

W L D L W

1 · 50%

1.87

X · 28%

3.22

2 · 23%

3.90

Referee: Alexis Herrera

Match summary

How the match went.

Match stats

Estudiantes de Merida FC Monagas SC
Possession
55% 45%
Shots
13 14
Shots on target
5 6
Corners
4 3
Yellow cards
1 1
Expected goals (xG)
1.46 1.6

Overview

What the numbers say about this match.

Estudiantes de Merida FC 3 - 2 Monagas SC in Primera Division on 19 April 2026. Recent form: Estudiantes de Merida FC D W L W W, Monagas SC W L D L W.

  • Estudiantes de Merida FC averages 1.67 points per game at home, Monagas SC 0.58 away.
  • Estudiantes de Merida FC scores 33% more goals per match than Monagas SC in these venues.
  • Estudiantes de Merida FC concedes 41% fewer goals per match than Monagas SC in these venues.
  • Over 2.5 goals is expected in 60% of similar matches and both teams scoring in 50%.
  • Expect about 6.4 corner kicks in this match.

Updated

Referee

Who is in charge of this match.

Alexis Herrera

Venezuela

13

Matches refereed

5.38

Cards / match

3.08

Goals / match

0.00

Penalties / match

See all statistics of Alexis Herrera

Recent form

Last five completed matches before this one.

Team comparison

How both teams have performed this season.

Estudiantes de Merida FC Monagas SC
Points per game
1.67 0.58
Win %
47% 17%
Goals scored / match
1.33 1
Goals conceded / match
1.13 1.92
Total goals / match
2.46 2.92
Both teams scored (BTTS) %
60% 58%

Goals and BTTS

How often matches of each team finish above a number of goals.

Estudiantes de Merida FC Monagas SC
Over 0.5 goals
100% 100%
Over 1.5 goals
73% 75%
Over 2.5 goals
40% 58%
Over 3.5 goals
20% 42%
Over 4.5 goals
13% 17%
BTTS
60% 58%

First and second half

Who starts and who finishes stronger.

Estudiantes de Merida FC Monagas SC
First half points per game
1.07 0.92
Leading at half time %
13% 17%
Drawing at half time %
67% 42%
Trailing at half time %
20% 42%
Goals scored in 1st half / match
0.47 0.5
Goals scored in 2nd half / match
0.87 0.5

Corners

Corner kicks per match.

Estudiantes de Merida FC Monagas SC
Corners won / match
5.33 2.33
Corners conceded / match
4.4 5.33
Total corners in their matches
9.73 7.66
Over 6.5 corners
93% 57%
Over 7.5 corners
67% 42%
Over 8.5 corners
67% 25%

Cards

Bookings per match.

Estudiantes de Merida FC Monagas SC
Cards / match
3.67 2.58
Over 2.5 cards
93% 92%
Over 3.5 cards
87% 67%
Over 4.5 cards
87% 57%
Over 5.5 cards
87% 50%
Over 6.5 cards
53% 8%

Shots and possession

How teams create chances.

Estudiantes de Merida FC Monagas SC
Shots / match
13.07 12.08
Shots on target / match
3.53 3.75
Shots off target / match
9.53 8.33
Shot conversion rate
10% 8%
Shots per goal scored
9.8 12.08
Average possession
53% 51%

Offsides and fouls

Estudiantes de Merida FC Monagas SC
Offsides / match
1.87 1.58
Over 0.5 offsides
67% 67%
Over 1.5 offsides
53% 42%
Over 2.5 offsides
27% 33%
Fouls / match
14.67 13

Goals by minute

When each team scores and concedes this season.

Scored Conceded

Estudiantes de Merida FC

0-10'
2
3
11-20'
3
4
21-30'
3
6
31-40'
4
3
41-50'
6
8
51-60'
3
2
61-70'
5
1
71-80'
2
7
81-90'
8
6

Monagas SC

0-10'
0
2
11-20'
3
4
21-30'
4
4
31-40'
1
6
41-50'
5
0
51-60'
5
4
61-70'
2
5
71-80'
4
6
81-90'
4
5

Odds

Bookmaker prices next to the chance the statistics give.

MarketOddsChance
Estudiantes de Merida FC to win 1.87
49%
Draw 3.22
28%
Monagas SC to win 3.90
23%
Over 0.5 goals 1.00
100%
Over 1.5 goals 1.22
78%
Over 2.5 goals 1.88
60%
Over 3.5 goals 2.85
27%
Over 4.5 goals 5.00
14%
Both teams to score 1.73
50%

Players

Players with the most minutes this season, by position.

League table

Both teams are highlighted.

# Team P GD Pts
5 Academia Puerto Cabello 32 9 49
6 Portuguesa FC 31 7 45
7 Universidad Central de Venezuela FC 31 2 44
8 Estudiantes de Merida FC 31 -4 39
9 Caracas FC 25 -4 29
10 Monagas SC 25 -8 28
11 Deportivo Rayo Zuliano 25 -18 27
12 Zamora Futbol Club 25 -14 25
13 Trujillanos FC 25 -24 15

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about this match.

What was the result of Estudiantes de Merida FC vs Monagas SC?

Estudiantes de Merida FC 3 - 2 Monagas SC. Half time: 1 - 1.

How many goals are expected in Estudiantes de Merida FC vs Monagas SC?

Over 2.5 goals has a 60% chance. Matches of these teams average 2.78 goals.

Will both teams score in Estudiantes de Merida FC vs Monagas SC?

Both teams to score has a 50% chance.

How many corners and cards are expected in Estudiantes de Merida FC vs Monagas SC?

About 6.4 corner kicks are expected. About 6 cards are expected.

What is the recent form of Estudiantes de Merida FC and Monagas SC?

Estudiantes de Merida FC: D W L W W. Monagas SC: W L D L W.

Glossary

What these terms mean.

BTTS
Both teams to score: each team scores at least one goal.
Clean sheet
A match where the team does not concede a goal.
Failed to score
A match where the team does not score a goal.
xG
Expected goals: the quality of the chances a team creates.
xGA
Expected goals against: the quality of the chances a team allows.
Points per game
Average points per match: 3 for a win, 1 for a draw.
Home / Away
The home team's results at home against the visitor's results away. "Overall" uses all matches.
Over 2.5 goals
Three or more goals in the match.